3

What is correct:

  • two 1-Gb links;
  • two 1 Gb links; or
  • two 1Gb links?

I suspect the first, however I do not know the name of this situation, which makes it difficult to for me to find via Google. I have found some examples of typical units of measure (cm, inch, kg, etc.) but nothing for units such as Gb and KB -- I suspect they should follow the same rules, but in practice I rarely see such units hyphenated.

Related

  • This looks like a hyphenated compound modifier or phrase. Typically one adds a hyphen in cases where one feels there is going to be ambiguity. – horatio Nov 2 '12 at 16:40
  • 1
    The question should not refer to Gb and KB as binary units. An example of a binary unit is the KiB. 1 KiB = 10 000 000 000₂ (1 024₁₀) bytes. But 1 Gb = 1 000 000₁₀ bits, and 1 KB = 1 000₁₀ bytes. – MetaEd Nov 2 '12 at 20:10
2

If you were spelling it out, you would write two one-gigabyte links, using a hyphen to create a compound modifier. However, a hyphen is not correct when using symbols.

With normal facilities available, don't use any sort of space: 1GB. This is the norm.

With non-lining proportional digits, that can put the 1 very close to the G, so where you can, you may prefer to use a thin space: 1 GB for example by employing an HTML entity  .

Two 1GB links (no space, normal use)
Two 1 GB links (thin space, might be preferred)
Two 1 GB links (normal space for comparison)

Different display methods may use a thin space which is more- or less-obviously thin.

Section 5.3.3 of The International System of Units states:

The numerical value always precedes the unit, and a space is always used to separate the unit from the number.

  • @DaveJarvis I can see if I can find the relevant ISO standards or whatever, but it's the sort of thing that you pick up, remember and don't need to find again. – Andrew Leach Nov 2 '12 at 17:37
  • 2
    See en.wikipedia.org/wiki/… and reference 18. That mandates a space (so a hyphen is definitely not correct); I believe a thin space is preferable to a normal space. But no space at all is commonly seen. – Andrew Leach Nov 2 '12 at 17:48
0

The closest thing to an answer I could find would be from the sixth edition of the APA manual.

Section 4.31 — Numbers Expressed in Numerals

(c) numbers that immediately precede a unit of measurement.

a 5-mg dose

with 10.54 cm of

The examples here differ in their usage but note one includes a mantissa (10.54 cm) and one doesn't (5-mg). Over in section 4.27 — Scientific Abbreviations (Units of Measurement) there are two examples given: 16–30 kHz

and

0.3, 1.5, and 3.0 mg/dl

Since none of these examples includes a hyphen I'd say you should go with either "two 1 Gb "or "two 1-Gb links". I'd steer clear of "two 1Gb".

  • 3
    Um, so what exactly do you think that little horizontal line in "5-mg" is, if "none of these examples includes a hyphen"? – Marthaª Nov 2 '12 at 21:44
  • My mistake. I should have specified I was referring to {0.3, 1.5, 3.0} mg/dl when I said "none of these". I did not mean to include 5-mg. (These come from separate parts of the manual) I also found this diatribe to be useful and it is making me rethink my initial answer. link – Marcolio Nov 30 '12 at 21:52

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.