0

The sentence is "In-game currency can be converted into Ethereum, or used to upgrade the player".

Is it "In-game" or "In game"?

2
  • 2
    In-game is correct.
    – user231780
    Sep 29 '17 at 1:02
  • 1
    In general (there are, of course, many exceptions), when a phrase like "in game" is used as an adjective, a hyphen is added. This helps differentiate between the meaning "currency that is used in the game" and " some attribute or activity inside the game currency".
    – Hot Licks
    Sep 29 '17 at 1:23
3

Yes, in this sentence you would need a hyphen for in-game.

This is an example of a compound adjective. Here's the explanation from Grammar Book:

Rule 1. Generally, hyphenate two or more words when they come before a noun they modify and act as a single idea.

Examples: an off-campus apartment, state-of-the-art design

In-game modifies currency, and therefore you should use a hyphen.

2
  • Many people here do not provide answers to questions that show zero research or are otherwise substandard. Oct 10 '17 at 11:09
  • 1
    Yes, I just joined mid-September, so this was before I had any idea of that unwritten, self-enforced rule. Oh boy! Look at all those hyphens!
    – KumaAra
    Oct 11 '17 at 23:40

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.