1

This question already has an answer here:

Is the punctuation of generational suffixes (e.g. "Jr.", "Sr.") dropped when they occur at the end of a sentence?

For instance,

I liked Gerald Rudolph Ford Jr.

The obvious answer seems to be yes, since having two periods back-to-back seems incorrect. If that is the case, however, it seems strange because there appears to be "information loss" in that the shortening of the generation suffix and the end of the sentence both share the same punctuation.

marked as duplicate by Edwin Ashworth, choster, jimm101, user140086, Community Feb 12 '16 at 5:00

This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.

  • 1
    The CMOS FAQ asks Why, after a lifetime (I trust) of never encountering two periods in a row, do readers suddenly think this might be a good idea? – choster Feb 12 '16 at 1:51
4

The Chicago Manual of Style, Section 6.117, "Abbreviation-ending periods with other punctuation" states:

When an expression (such as an abbreviation) that takes a period ends a sentence, no additional period follows (see 6.14). Of course, when any other mark of punctuation is needed immediately after the period, both the period and the additional mark appear.

  • @EdwinAshworth Sorry, it was during idle browsing while waiting for a meeting to start... – Gnawme Feb 12 '16 at 5:53
0

Luckily, the '.' in 'Jr.' is already redundant, so there isn't information loss unless the abbreviation happens to match another word.

  • I'm curious why you think the period is redundant. I thought it was incorrect to just say "Gerald Rudolph Ford Jr was president" for example. – terminex9 Feb 11 '16 at 21:44
  • I've managed to find a style guide endorsing the omission of full stops after abbreviations where ambiguity isn't an issue. You need to add such a reference, especially with such a contentious issue. – Edwin Ashworth Feb 11 '16 at 21:55

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.