3

According to the SI rules for percentages (http://www.bipm.org/en/publications/si-brochure/) the value should always be separated from the % sign by a space; however, when writing text it always seems a little odd to include the space and I very rarely see it written that way.

My salary increased by 56 % last week. My salary increased by 56% last week.

Is there a different rule for written English?

closed as off-topic by choster, Mari-Lou A, tchrist, TimLymington, Vilmar Sep 16 '15 at 10:16

  • This question does not appear to be about English language and usage within the scope defined in the help center.
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 5
    I'm voting to close this question as off-topic because it is a question about typesetting rather than language. This is a matter of style. Either you have a house style and/or editor whose guidance you must adhere to, or you don't, and simply need to be clear and consistent. For what it's worth, APA and CMOS both omit the space. CMOS further says to use “percent” for humanistic copy and the “%” symbol for scientific and statistical copy. – choster Sep 12 '15 at 3:34
  • You're probably right although my question, was asking whether there was an English language rule. So I would have thought that would have made it on topic even if the answer was no. – steveb Sep 12 '15 at 10:08
4

Chicago Manual of Style, section 9.23 15th edition (p. 385) "Note also that no space appears between the numeral and the symbol %." So, I suppose it depends on the forum. If it is a scientific journal and they mandate SI rules, then use a space; if it is a book for a non-specialized audience then delete the space.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.