0

Is the word "mayor" capitalized when it follows the city name? As in, San Francisco Mayor John Doe or San Francisco mayor John Doe?

  • You can finesse the question by writing "San Francisco's Mayor John Doe". – Peter Shor Apr 11 '14 at 0:37
3

Regardless of the fact that a location or other proper noun precedes it, you do capitalize a title if it precedes a name.

Reference:

Rule 3

Capitalize a person's title when it precedes the name. Do not capitalize when the title is acting as a description following the name.

Examples: Chairperson Petrov Ms. Petrov, the chairperson of the company, will address us at noon.

http://www.grammarbook.com/punctuation/capital.asp

  • Well, but is "mayor" a title in this case? "Mayor" is one thing, but "San Francisco mayor" is quite another. It's just the mayor of San Francisco. Just like in your example, "Chairperson" is capitalized when it's the title, but not when it's just the chairperson of the company. – RegDwigнt Apr 10 '14 at 23:05

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.