0

If an article cites (Mara, 2010, “Mission,” para. 1) using APA style, does para.1 refer to first paragraph within

  • the "Mission" section?
  • or the whole page?

closed as off-topic by Edwin Ashworth, FumbleFingers, tchrist, user66974, Hellion Jul 21 '14 at 16:53

  • This question does not appear to be about English language and usage within the scope defined in the help center.
If this question can be reworded to fit the rules in the help center, please edit the question.

  • 4
    This question appears to be off-topic because it seeks guidance as to how to interpret an arbitrary set of guidelines; it does not allow for other accepted conventions. – Edwin Ashworth Jul 21 '14 at 7:01
1

Para.1 refers to the 1st para under the "missions" Section

  • thanks for your clear and prompt reply. I greatly appreciate it! – user33327 Oct 15 '13 at 15:25

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.