Take the 2-minute tour ×
English Language & Usage Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for linguists, etymologists, and serious English language enthusiasts. It's 100% free, no registration required.

In a report I'm working on, I have lots of drawings. In the caption of each drawing I write "Figure 1." (or whatever the number may be). It appears that it is indeed correct to capitalize it in the caption.

However, what about when writing in the actual text "as shown in figure 1". Do I capitalize the word figure there?

share|improve this question
add comment

4 Answers

up vote 7 down vote accepted

By calling it "Figure 1" or whatever you're giving it a proper name, so you should capitalize the references too. The same would apply to chapter titles and other documents that you reference.

share|improve this answer
1  
Actually this is incorrect, at least according to the Chicago Manual of Style. –  senderle Jun 1 '11 at 1:27
1  
APA capitalizes (docstyles.com/apacrib.htm), and, for what it's worth, generated references in the DocBook tools I use capitalize these. I haven't checked in Word, Open Office, Pages, etc to see what they do. –  Monica Cellio Jun 1 '11 at 1:36
    
I suppose that I'm dating myself by using the CMOS as a reference! –  senderle Jun 1 '11 at 2:29
3  
@DaveBallakauser750378, you make a good point, but I've never seen "Page" and it feels very wrong. So, speculation only, a figure, chapter, or section is an intentionally-named thing, while a page is just the page something happened to land on. Maybe that's the difference? –  Monica Cellio Mar 1 '12 at 14:18
1  
@Monica: You are right: Writing page capitalized would be very strange, and there really is a subtle difference in the naming. Haven't thought of that (+1). Still, I am thinking about adopting CMOS to become consistent again. Furthermore, I am highlighting links (amongst others references to figures and sections) in my pdf, so capitalization as optical help is no longer necessary (if read online). –  DaveBall aka user750378 Mar 1 '12 at 15:01
show 1 more comment

Figure labels should be capitalized, but references to them should not, according to the Chicago Manual of Style (CMOS).

The Chicago Manual of Style Online (CMOSO) states that "In text, the word figure is typically set roman, lowercased, and spelled out except in parenthetical references ('fig. 10')," as in "'as figure 1 shows . . . ,' 'compare figures 4 and 5'" (3.9).

I was unable to find anything in the CMOSO directly addressing the question of whether to capitalize the figure label, but section 3.23 offers this example: "Figure 3. Detailed stratigraphy and geochronology of the Dubawnt Supergroup." Additionally, my hard copy of the 14th edition of the CMOS specifies that labels should be capitalized.

Different style guides will probably have different things to say about this though. Consistency is the important thing; if you have an in-house style guide, consult that. (If you don't, consider creating or adopting one!)

share|improve this answer
add comment

In most books I've seen it capitalized. In some I've seen it also made bold and in parenthesis (See below:). I suspect the key point is to make it stand out a little, which capitalization alone does accomplish.

This system is called the z-index (Figure 7.4).

share|improve this answer
    
Your report probably won't have chapters so this likely won't matter, but most books reference them by CHAPTER.# so the example above would be the fourth Figure in the seventh Chapter. –  aslum May 31 '11 at 22:05
add comment

For what it's worth, The Legal Writing Handbook: Analysis, Research, and Writing, Fifth Edition, by Oates and Enquist (Aspen Publishers/Wolters Kluwer, 2010) capitalizes in-text references to diagrams and charts as follows: "Chart 6.1 points out . . .." [no italics; capital C at sentence-beginning and within sentence]. When the book refers to the Practice Book that supplements the text, it double-spaces before and after an inclusion and says, for example, "See Exercise 5C in the [all in italics] Practice Book [no italics]." Hope this helps.

share|improve this answer
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.