Take the 2-minute tour ×
English Language & Usage Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for linguists, etymologists, and serious English language enthusiasts. It's 100% free, no registration required.

I remember reading somewhere that if a unit is abbreviated as one character, there must not be a space between the number and the unit (e.g., 5m, 26K). If the unit is abbreviated as two or more Characters, there must be a space between the number and the unit (e.g., "10 km", "USD 5").

  • Can you please help me find the source again?
  • Is this recommendation correct?
share|improve this question
3  
Nitpick: you probably meant "10 km" (if it's about kilometres) –  Jonik Sep 11 '10 at 17:52

3 Answers 3

up vote 4 down vote accepted

If you're typesetting SI units, it seems logical to follow the conventions of the Bureau international des poids et mesures. From the SI Brochure, §5.3.3:

The numerical value always precedes the unit, and a space is always used to separate the unit from the number. (…) The only exceptions to this rule are for the unit symbols for degree, minute, and second for plane angle, °, , and , respectively, for which no space is left between the numerical value and the unit symbol.

§5.3.7 goes on to say that “When it is used, a space separates the number and the symbol %.”

In practice, it is quite common to see non-alphabetic units such as % and °C typeset without an intervening space. I've never seen a rule that distinguished between single-letter units and longer units.

Note that the rule doesn't specify how wide the space should be. Some references recommend a normal inter-word space, while others recommend a thin space. In any case, the space is nonbreakable.

These rules need not apply to currencies, especially when they are written before the number. Specifying that single-character currencies don't take a space ($42, £42, €42) while multiple-character currencies do (AUD 42, A$ 42) doesn't feel completely outlandish, maybe that's what you remember?

share|improve this answer

This recommendation is not correct. See for example the answer to "Quantity-unit spacing for adjectives".

share|improve this answer

In Canadian Style: A Guide to Writing and Editing:

  • When symbols are used, the prefix symbol and unit symbols are run
    together:

    5 cm
    7 hL
    4 dag
    13 kPa
    
  • When a symbol consists entirely of letters, leave a full space between
    the quantity and the symbol:

    45 kg not 45kg
    
  • When the symbol includes a non-letter character as well as letter, leave no space:

    32°C not 32° C or 32 °C
    

However, the International System of Units, or SI, requires a space to be used to separate the unit symbol from the numerical value, and this also applies to the symbol for the degree Celsius, as 32 °C. The only exceptions to this rule in the SI are for the symbols for degree, minute and second for plane angle, as 30° 22′ 8″. Wikipedia's style guide also follows the SI standard.

  • For the sake of clarity, a hyphen may be inserted between a numeral and a symbol used adjectivally:

    35-mm film
    60-W bulb
    

However, some other style guides, including Wikipedia's, deprecate hyphenation in these cases. The SI allows a hyphen between the numeral and the unit only when the name of the unit is spelled out, as 35-millimetre film.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Space_%28punctuation%29#Spaces_and_unit_symbols

share|improve this answer

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.